PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: December 7, 2020

EduDo, Inc. and its affiliates ("us", "we", or "our") operate the website located at: https://edudo.app/ and the web and mobile application (collectively, the "Platform").

Your privacy is important to us. It is our policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from your use of the Platform we provide.

This privacy policy (this "Policy") informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information when you use or visit our Platform.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Policy.

We use your personal information for providing and improving the Platform. By using the Platform, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Policy, terms used in this Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Services available at https://edudo.app/terms (the "Terms").

Information we collect

The Company gathers two types of information: (1) personally identifiable information that is supplied voluntarily upon registration for Platform, submitting data through the Platform, or when you enter certain other areas of the Platform, (2) aggregate tracking and site usage information that is gathered automatically when you use the Platform, and (3) Cookies (as defined below), to help us understand what areas of Platform are most useful and interesting to our audience.

A. Information You Provided to Us

Personal Information

We may ask for personal information, such as your:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Social media profiles
  • Date of birth
  • Phone/mobile number
  • Home/Mailing address
This data is considered "personally identifying information", as it can personally identify you. If you create an account through your social media credentials, currently Facebook, Google, Snapchat or Apple, then your information is sent from your profile to use in accordance with our privacy policy. We also collect information on your site activity when you favorite, save or watch Content.



Comments and other public activities We offer you opportunities to engage in public activities on our Platform. "Public activities" are any actions you take on the Platform that are designed to be visible to other users -- including comments, recommendations and ratings. Your account is public by default. If you choose to engage in public activities, any personal information you upload may be read, collected or used by third parties.

We are not responsible for any personally identifiable information you choose to submit in public forums. Information shared here may be used by others, potentially to send you unsolicited messages. If publicly posted information is not consistent with our terms of use, your content may be removed.

B. Automatically Collected Data

Device Data

When you visit our Platform, our servers may automatically log the standard data provided by your web browser. This data is considered "non-identifying information", as it does not personally identify you on its own. It may include your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on each page, and other details.

We may also collect data about the device you are using to access our Platform. This data may include the device type, operating system, unique device identifiers, device settings, and geo-location data. What we collect can depend on the individual settings of your device and software. We recommend checking the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider to learn what information they make available to us.

Business data

Business data refers to data that accumulates over the normal course of operation on our Platform. This may include transaction records, stored files, user profiles, analytics data and other metrics, as well as other types of information, created or generated, as users interact with our Platform.

C. Data Collected with Cookies

Tracking usage We use various technologies, including Google Analytics, Firebase and Amplitude, to manage the Platform and track use of the content we provide. We also use Facebook to help us better target advertising on platforms that market the Platform offerings to Facebook users. These technologies include:



  • standard web analytics information
  • behavioral advertising which allows third parties to collect cookies to help EduDo advertise offerings more efficiently
  • aggregated data about email click-through rates and video viewing
  • data collected through HTML cookies, flash cookies, web beacons and similar technologies
  • demographics and other details to help us customize our sites based on your preferences
  • data on view counts and video search functionality Cookies provide a mechanism for us to understand how you use the site over time so that we can provide you the best user experience according to your expressed preferences. We do not sell this information to any third party, but may provide information to partners that assist us in updating, managing or maintaining our websites.
For more information, please refer to the following description of the third-party services we use to track usage:

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Platform. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Firebase

Firebase is analytics service provided by Google Inc.

You may opt-out of certain Firebase features through your mobile device settings, such as your device advertising settings or by following the instructions provided by Google in their Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

We also encourage you to review the Google's policy for safeguarding your data: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245. For more information on what type of information Firebase collects, please visit please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Amplitude

Amplitude is an analytics service provided by Amplitude, Inc.

For more information on the privacy practices of Amplitude, please visit the Amplitude Privacy & Terms web page: https://amplitude.com/privacy

How We Share the Information We Collect

Third-Party Service Providers

We use third-party services for:

  • Analytics tracking
  • User authentication
  • Advertising and promotion
  • Content marketing
  • Email marketing
  • Payment processing
  • Log data
These services may access our data solely for the purpose of performing specific tasks on our behalf (e.g., as described in the tracking usage section above). We do not share any personally identifying information with them without your explicit consent. We do not give them permission to disclose or use any of our data for any other purpose.

We may, from time to time, allow limited access to our data by external consultants and agencies for the purpose of analysis and improvement of our Platform. This access is only permitted for as long as necessary to perform a specific function. We only work with external agencies whose privacy policies align with ours.

Compliance with Law

We may share your personal data with courts, law enforcement authorities, regulators or attorneys or other parties where it is reasonably necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal or equitable claim, or for the purposes of a confidential alternative dispute resolution process. We may also share such information if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms and conditions, or as otherwise required by law.

Organizational Changes

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your personal information may be transferred as a business asset. In such cases, we will provide notice before your personal information is transferred and/or becomes subject to a different Policy.

Aggregate Data


We may also use aggregated personal data and statistics for the purpose of monitoring Platform usage in order to help us develop and improve our Platform.



With your Consent





We will otherwise only disclose your personal information when you direct us or give us permission to do so.

Where we rely on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time. Please note that this does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information). Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our (or a third party's) legitimate interests which are not already described in this Policy, we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

If you have any questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis, on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us at legal@edudo.app.

We do not otherwise share or supply personal information to third parties. We do not sell or rent your personal information to marketers or third parties.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We may use a combination of identifying and non-identifying information to understand who our visitors are, how they use our Platform, and how we may improve their experience of our Platform in future. We also use this information to gain insights into demographics, product and Platform popularity, and the effectiveness of our marketing activity. We do not disclose the specifics of this information publicly, but may share aggregated and anonymized versions of this information, for example, in Platform and customer usage trend reports.

We primarily use your personal information for the purposes of granting you access to engage with certain areas of our site, to charge you for your subscription, and to notify you of any changes to your account and Platform.

We may use your personal details to contact you with updates about our Platform, along with promotional content that we believe may be of interest to you. If you wish to opt out of receiving promotional content, you can follow the "unsubscribe" instructions provided alongside any promotional correspondence from us.

Data processing and storage

The personal information we collect is stored and processed through Amazon Web Services.

We only retain personal identifiable information and business data for as long as necessary to make available the Platform, or to improve our services in future. While we retain this data, we will protect it within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. That said, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, and cannot guarantee absolute data security.

If you request your personal information be deleted, or where your personal information becomes no longer relevant to our operations, we will erase it from our system within a reasonable timeframe.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us, and we strive to implement and maintain reasonable, commercially acceptable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information we store, in order to protect it from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.

However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and we are unable to guarantee the absolute security of the personal information we have collected from you.

International Transfer

Your information, including personal information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including personal information, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Links to Other Platform

Our Platform may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or platforms.

Children's Privacy

Only persons age 13 or older have permission to access our Platform. Our Platform does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from any Children. If you are a parent or guardian and you learn that your Children have provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from any Children without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers. If we change our practices in the future, we will obtain prior, verifiable parental consent before collecting any personal information from Children.



Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Policy is effective as of December 7, 2020 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change this Policy at any time and you should check this Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Platform after we post any modifications to this Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified privacy policy.

If we make any material changes to this Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our Platform.

Limits of our policy

This Policy only covers our own collecting and handling of data. We only work with partners, affiliates and third-party providers whose privacy policies align with ours, however we cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

Our Platform may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

Privacy Notice for California Residents

This Privacy Notice for California Residents (this "CCPA Notice") supplements the information contained in this Policy and except as provided herein, applies solely to California residents. We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this CCPA Notice.

This CCPA Notice does not apply to employment-related personal information collected from California-based employees, job applicants, contractors, or similar individuals.

A. Information We Collect





The Information We Collect section describes the personal information we may collect from you, including the categories of sources of that information. We will begin collecting personal information starting December __, 2020. We collect the information for the purposes of described in the How We Use the Information that We Collect section. We share this information as described in the How We Share the Information that We Collect section.

B. Your Rights



The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights to request information about our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information over the prior twelve (12) months, and ask that we provide you with the following information:



Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources from which we collect personal information.
  • Purpose for collecting, using or selling personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (known as "data portability request").
  • If applicable, categories of personal information sold about you and the categories of third parties to which the personal information was sold.


Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.


We do not provide these deletion rights for B2B personal information.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us at legal@edudo.app. Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative, which may include: your full name and your email address associated with your Account.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.


We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

Your rights and responsibilities

As our user, you have the right to be informed about how your data is collected and used. You are entitled to know what data we collect about you, and how it is processed. You are entitled to correct and update any personal information about you, and to request this information be deleted. You may amend or remove your account information at any time, using the tools provided in your account control panel.

You are entitled to restrict or object to our use of your data, while retaining the right to use your personal information for your own purposes. You have the right to opt out of data about you being used in decisions based solely on automated processing.

Feel free to contact if you have any concerns or questions about how we handle your data and personal information.

EduDo, Inc., 541 Jefferson Ave, Ste 100, Redwood City, CA 94063

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us by email at yo@edudo.app